Irrawang High School logo

Irrawang High School

Irrawang High School

Achievement through learning and participation

Telephone02 4987 4687

Emailirrawang-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Principal:                                                 Ms Nicole Huxley

Deputy Principal (Rel):  Yrs 7 & 10            Mr David Pearson                                                      

Deputy Principal (Rel): Yrs  8 & 11            Mr Toby Fibbins

Deputy Principal:   Yrs 9 & 12            Mr Peter Hosking 

Deputy Principal Inclusion and Support:  Mrs Megan Spicer                                                                        

 

HEAD TEACHERS

English LOTE:                          Ms Sarah Barry (Rel)

Mathematics:                          Ms Leena Ryan (Rel)

Science:                                   Mr Tom Stewart (Rel)

Teaching & Learning:             Mr Luke Clewett

HSIE:                                        Mr Todd Hopper

Admin:                                     Ms Aimee French

TAS:                                          Mr Michael Groth

PD/H/PE & Sport:                   Mrs Rachelle Burns (Rel)

CAPA:                                       Ms Adele Robinson

Careers:                                    Mr Justin Tonks

Wellbeing:                               Mrs Gabi Yeomans (Rel)

Return to School Centre:        Mr Guy Feeney (Rel)

Special Education:                   Mrs Natalie Moore

Transition & Engagement

Aboriginal Learning Centre:   Ms Miriam Avery

Student Attendance:               Ms Jacqueline Liddell

Data Analytics:                        Mr James Bailey    

YEAR ADVISERS

Year 7:                 Ms Josie Scarcella & Mr Jed Molenaar 

Year 8:                Ms Angelica Schutte & Mr Liam Burdon  

 Year 9:               Mr Greg Field & Ms Marlee Byrnes 

Year 10:               Ms Kass Bangle, Mrs Lexi Petersen & Mrs Meagan Rembarz  

Year 11:                Mr Peter Furey & Mrs Tiffany White   

Year 12:               Mr Damian Hurley & Mrs Sarah Heffernan  

           

OTHER KEY STAFF

Business Manager:                    Mrs Sonia Todd

Transition:                                  Ms Adele Robinson                                          

Community Liaison Officer:     Mrs Lue Fagan

Aboriginal Liaison Officer:        Ms Sheridon Noble

Learning Support:                     Mr Tom Wai

TSO:                                            Ms Sarah Walker 

Counsellor:                                 Mr Chris Jonas

Defence Transition Mentor:      Mrs Vanessa Schiller

Student Support Officer:           Mr Hayden Moore

Itinerant Hearing Teacher:        Mr Michael Healy

                 

OTHER PEOPLE YOU SHOULD KNOW

Clontarf:                                      Mr Cliff Sampson

School Chaplain:                        TBC

General Assistant:                      Mr Mark Burton

Clinic Supervisor:                       

Library Assistant:                       Mrs Cheryl Beerwald

Canteen Supervisor:                  Ms Tanya Savage

Farm Assistant:                          Mr Rod White